Institutes

A vital component of BC’s post-secondary system

IAHLA’s member institutes are at the frontlines of community-based program delivery and they are a vital component of BC’s post-secondary system.

About the institutes

IAHLA’s member institutes are legal organizations in British Columbia that are governed by an Aboriginal board and offer one or more of the following:

  • Educational opportunities for adults pursuing high school graduation
  • Preparatory or prerequisite courses for post-secondary education
  • Post-secondary education courses and programs.

The institutes offer a broad spectrum of courses and programs that include college and university programs leading to certificates, diploma and degrees; Adult Basic Education leading to the Adult Dogwood Diploma for secondary school completion; First Nations language instruction; occupation-specific training and upgrading; and a broad spectrum of lifespan learning programs that support First Nations people, communities, languages and cultures.

IAHLA institutes also work in collaboration with may of BC’s public post-secondary colleges, institutes and universities to deliver programming.

Almost all IAHLA member institutes operate without core funding, relying on proposal driven funding and partnerships.  Through the dedication and sustained efforts of individuals at the community level, Aboriginal-controlled institutes continue to provide integral services to First Nations communities in BC.

Directory

Institute CityPhoneIAHLA Region
Ahousaht Education AuthorityAhousaht250-670-9662Kwakwaka’wakw/Heiltsuk/Nuxalk/Oweekeno/Nuu-chah-nulth
Blueberry River First Nation Adult CentreBuick Creek250-630-2800Kaska/Dene/TahltanTagish/Inland Tlingit/Tsek’ene
CFDC of Central Interior First NationsKamloops250-828-9833Secwepemc/Northern St’atl’imc/Nlaka’pamux
Chemainus Native College Ladysmith250-245-7155Coast Salish / Island
Coastal Training Centrel Prince Rupert250-627-8822Haida/Tsimshian/Haisla/Nisga’a
Cowichan Tribes – Quw’utsun Syuw’entst LelumDuncan250-746-7170Coast Salish / Island
En’owkin Centre (Okanagan Indian Educational Resources Society)Penticton250-493-7181Kootenay/Okanagan
Fort Nelson First Nation Community Education Authority (Chalo School)Fort Nelson 250-774-7651 x249Kaska/Dene/TahltanTagish/Inland Tlingit/Tsek’ene
Gitksan Wet’suwet’en Education Society Hazelton250-842-0216 x22Gitksan/Wet’suwet’en
Gitwangak Education SocietyKitwanga250-849-5330Gitksan/Wet’suwet’en
Heiltsuk College Bella Bella250-957-2141Kwakwaka’wakw/Heiltsuk/Nuxalk/Oweekeno/Nuu-chah-nulth
Ittatsoo Learning CentreUcluelet250-726-7342Coast Salish / Island
Jean Marie Joseph Adult School (Yekooche First Nation)Prince George250-562-0592Tsilhqot’in/Carrier
K’ak’ot’lats’i SchoolCoal Harbour250-949-6245Kwakwaka’wakw/Heiltsuk/Nuxalk/Oweekeno/Nuu-chah-nulth
Kitamaat Valley InstituteKitimat250-639-9199Haida/Tsimshian/Haisla/Nisga’a
Kwadacha Dune Tiiy – Aatse Davie SchoolFort Ware250-471-2002Kaska/Dene/TahltanTagish/Inland Tlingit/Tsek’ene
Kyah Wiget Education SocietySmithers 250-847-2244Gitksan/Wet’suwet’en
Lip’alhayc Learning CentreBella Coola250-799-0038Kwakwaka’wakw/Heiltsuk/Nuxalk/Oweekeno/Nuu-chah-nulth
Muskoti Learning Centre – Saulteau First NationsChetwynd250-788-7260Kaska/Dene/TahltanTagish/Inland Tlingit/Tsek’ene
NEC Native Education CollegeVancouver604-873-3772Coast Salish Mainland/Lower St’atl’imc
Neskonlith Education CenterChase250-679-3295Kootenay/Okanagan
Nicola Valley Institute of Technology (NVIT)Merritt250-378-3300Secwepemc/Northern St’atl’imc/Nlaka’pamux
Northern Shuswap Tribal Council Williams Lake250-392-7361 x221Secwepemc/Northern St’atl’imc/Nlaka’pamux
NTC Nuuchahnulth Tribal Council NETPPort Alberni250-724-5757Kwakwaka’wakw/Heiltsuk/Nuxalk/Oweekeno/Nuu-chah-nulth
Pacheedaht First Nation Port Renfrew250-647-5521Coast Salish / Island
Penelakut Island Learning CentreChemainus250-246-2321Coast Salish / Island
Penticton Indian Band Adult EducationPenticton250-493-0048Kootenay/Okanagan
Prince George Nechako Aboriginal Employment & Training AssociationPrince George250-561-1199Tsilhqot’in/Carrier
Saanich Adult Education CentreBrentwood Bay250-652-2214
x238
Coast Salish / Island
Seabird College Agassiz604-796-6913Coast Salish Mainland/Lower St’atl’imc
Sechelt Indian Band Education CentreSechelt604-885-6016Coast Salish Mainland/Lower St’atl’imc
Secwepemc Cultural Education SocietyKamloops250-376-0903Secwepemc/Northern St’atl’imc/Nlaka’pamux
Skeetchestn Band EducationSavona250-373-2493Secwepemc/Northern St’atl’imc/Nlaka’pamux
Snuneymuxw First Nation/House of LearningNanaimo250-740-2300Coast Salish / Island
Sto:lo NationChilliwack604-858-3366Coast Salish Mainland/Lower St’atl’imc
Ted Williams Memorial Learning CentreBurns Lake250-692-4740Tsilhqot’in/Carrier
Tl’azt’en Adult Learning CentreFort St. James250-648-3227Tsilhqot’in/Carrier
Tsay Keh Dene Nation Learning CentrePrince George250-562-8882Kaska/Dene/TahltanTagish/Inland Tlingit/Tsek’ene
Ts’zil Learning Centre (Lilwat Nation)Mount Currie604-894-2300Coast Salish Mainland/Lower St’atl’imc
Wabsuwilaks’m Gitselasu Adult SchoolTerrace250-635-5084 x231Haida/Tsimshian/Haisla/Nisga’a
Wahmeesh Learning CenterGold River250-283-2015Kwakwaka’wakw/Heiltsuk/Nuxalk/Oweekeno/Nuu-chah-nulth
Wilp Wilxo’oskwhl Nisga’a InstituteGitwinksihlkw250-633-2292Haida/Tsimshian/Haisla/Nisga’a

BECOME
A Member

IAHLA welcomes new member institutes.  Contact us to find out how!